High Power Full C-Band EDFA


Amonics offers full C-Band EDFAs for various applications. Including free space communications, coherent beam combining, and detection system. The output light is linearly polarized with high polarization extinction ratio in PM version. The compact turnkey benchtop or 19” rackmount instrument incorporates a user-friendly front panel housing with a LCD monitor display, key switch, power adjust control knob and optical connectors. A RS232 or Ethernet computer interface is also equipped.

High Power Full C-Band EDFA

AEDFA-C-27 AEDFA-C-30 AEDFA-C-33
Saturation Output Power (at 0dBm input signal) Min. +27dBm Min. +30dBm Min. +32dBm Typ. +33dBm
Input Signal Level -6 to +3dBm -6 to +3dBm -6 to +3dBm
Operation Wavelength 1529nm to 1565nm 1529nm to 1565nm 1529nm to 1565nm
Polarization Dependent Gain Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB Typ. 0.3dB, Max. 0.5dB
Polarization Mode Dispersion Typ. 0.3ps, Max. 0.5ps Typ. 0.3ps, Max. 0.5ps Typ. 0.3ps, Max. 0.5ps
Noise Figure (at 0dBm input signal) Max. 5.5dB Max. 5.5dB Max. 5.5dB
Input / Output Isolation Min. 30dB Min. 30dB Min. 30dB
Control Mode ACC, APC(optional) ACC, APC(optional) ACC, APC(optional)
Other output power models are available upon request.

High Power Full C-Band PM EDFA

AEDFA-PM-C-27 AEDFA-PM-C-30 AEDFA-PM-C-32
Saturation Output Power (at 0dBm input signal) Min. +27dBm Min. +30dBm Min. +32dBm Typ. +33dBm
Input Signal Level -6 to +3dBm -6 to +3dBm -6 to +3dBm
Operation Wavelength 1529nm to 1565nm 1529nm to 1565nm 1529nm to 1565nm
Polarization Extinction Ratio Typ. 20dB Typ. 20dB Typ. 20dB
Noise Figure (at 0dBm input signal) Max. 5.5dB Max. 5.5dB Max. 5.5dB
Input / Output Isolation Min. 30dB Min. 30dB Min. 30dB
Control Mode ACC, APC(optional) ACC, APC(optional) ACC, APC(optional)
Other output power models are available upon request.

General Parameters

unit value remarks
Operation Temperature °C 0 to +40
Storage Temperature °C -10 to +70
Power Supply VAC 90 – 240, 47 – 63Hz
Benchtop Dimensions mm 260(W) x 330(D) x 120(H)
1U Rackmount Dimensions mm 485(W) x 360(D) x 45(H) Other standard rackmount sizes are also available
Control Keylock switch, optical output power
LCD Display Output power, Pump laser current
Computer Interface RS232 (Labview control software & connection cable included) / Ethernet (Option)
Protection Pump laser over heat warning
Optical Connector FC/APC, FC/UPC, SC/APC, SC/UPC
Optical Fiber SMF-28 PM 1550nm Panda Fiber for PM Version

Options

Input Power Monitoring

Ordering Information

Product Code
AEDFA-PM-C-bb-c-dd or AEDFA-C-bb-c-dd
bb: Saturated Output Power in dBm
c: B for Benchtop case, R for 19 inches Rackmount case
dd : FA for FC/APC, FC for FC/UPC, SA for SC/APC, SC for SC/UPC, NC for Bare fiber


Key Features

Full C-Band
High polarization extinction ratio (Option)
Turnkey device
High output power
High gain
Low noise figure
Long operating life time






Top